DSE Odisha TGT Syllabus 2021 Telugu Teacher Exam Pattern

By | September 30, 2021


DSE Odisha TGT Syllabus 2021 DSE Odisha Telugu Teacher Exam Syllabus 2021 Directorate Of Secondary Education Odisha TGT Arts Written Exam Syllabus 2021 DSEO Trained Graduate Teacher Exam Pattern 2021 DSE Odisha Selection Process 2021 for TGT Science & Telugu Teachers

DSE Odisha TGT Syllabus 2021

Notice No: 4A-06-II-2021-22847

About DSE Odisha TGT Recruitment :

Directorate Of Secondary Education (DSE) Odisha has invited the Applicant for the 6720 posts of Trained Graduate Teachers & Telugu Teachers. The Application form Process is Conducted Online and A large Number of Candidates filled there Application Form. The Application Process was Started From 04.09.2021 (11.00AM onwards) and the Last Date for Submitting Online Application Form is 30.09.2021 (up to 06. 00 PM). Here the Candidates Can Check Detailed Information about the Recruitment.

About Exam :

All the Candidates Successfully submitted there Application form and Now they are waiting for there Exam. Soon the Exam will be Conducted in Third week of October 2021 and The Exact Date of Examination will be Announce on the Official website of DSE Odisha.

Nowadays Competition Level become very high so Competitive Exams gets too tougher. Candidates facing critical problem of “What to prepare” and “How to prepare” to give their best in their exams. So, here we are providing the latest Syllabus & Exam Pattern.

Selection Process :

Computer Based Competitive Examination

Trained Graduate Teacher

Exam Pattern :

Exam Pattern for the Written Exam is as Follows:-

  • Exam Will be Objective Type.
  • The Exam Will be of 150 Objective Type Multiple Choice Questions.
  • The Exam Will be of 150 marks.
  • The Time Duration Will be of 150 Minutes.
  • Every question will carry one mark each and there will be negative marking @0.25 marks for each wrong response.

Paper-I

  1. General Knowledge and Current Affairs – (20 Marks)
  2. Reasoning Ability – (20 Marks)
  3. Computer Literacy – (10 Marks)
  4. Pedagogy, Educational Management, Policies & Evaluation – (40 Marks)

Paper-II

  1. Subject – (60 Marks)
Category Paper Type of Questions Number of Questions Full Marks Level Languages Subjects
Common Paper for TGT Science / Arts I MCQ 90 90 -NA- English a) General Knowledge & Current Affairs,
b) Reasoning Ability,
c) Computer Literacy,
d) Pedagogy, Educational Management and Policy & Evaluation.
TGT Science PCM II MCQ 60 60 Graduation English a) Physics,
b) Chemistry,
c) Mathematics
TGT Science CBZ II MCQ 60 60 Graduation English a) Chemistry,
b) Botany,
c) Zoology
TGT Arts II MCQ 60 60 Graduation English / Odia a) History + Political Science,
b) Geography + Economics,
c) English
d) Odia

Minimum Qualifying Marks: A candidate has to secure minimum 25%marks (20% in case of candidates of SC/ST/PWD category) Paper I and 35% marks (30% in case of candidates of SC/ST/PWD category) in Paper II to qualify in the examination.

Exam Syllabus :

Exam Syllabus for Examination is given below :-

Paper -1 (Total 90 marks)

[General Knowledge and Current Affairs, Reasoning Ability, Computer Literacy, Pedagogy, Educational Management, Policy and Evaluation]

Section-I

  1. General Knowledge and Current Affairs                                                     (20 Marks)
    • Current events of State (Odisha), National and International Importance
    • History of Odisha / India and Indian National Movement
    • Indian and World Geography
    • Indian Polity
    • Economic and Social Development
    • Everyday Science

Section-II

  1. Reasoning Ability                                                                                              (20 Marks)
    • Logical reasoning and analytic ability
    • Decision making and problem solving

Section-III

  1. Computer Literacy                                                                                             (10 Marks)
    • Basic computer literacy skills for use of ICT in classrooms
    • Concepts, terminology and operations that relate to general computer usage.
    • Basic Hardware of Computer

Section-IV

  1. Pedagogy, Educational Management, Policies & Evaluation                          (40 Marks)

A. Child Development (Process of Growing Up)

  • Growth and Development
    • Concept, Difference & Principles of Development
    • Factors affecting Development (Nutrition, Intelligence, Psycho-social, Diseases, Injury etc.)
    • Growth and development during Adolescence
    • Counseling services for Adolescents
  • Factors Affecting Different Developmental Aspects
    • Social(Erikson’s Theory)
    • Needs and problems at childhood and Adolescence
  • Approaches to Understanding the Nature of Intelligence
    • Psychometric approach (Thurstone, Guilford ,Gardener)
    • Information Processing Approach-Sternberg
    • Cognitive Development Approach-Piaget
    • Social Constructive Approach-Vygotsky

B. Learning Process / Pedagogy

  • Understanding the Learning Process
    • Learning as a process and an outcome
    • Approaches – Humanistic (Karl Rogers)
    • Constructivist (Piaget and Vygotsky)
    • Basic conditions of learning: Readiness, Maturation, Motivation, Task and Methods
  • Organizing Learning
    • Teacher-Centric, Learner –Centric, Learning-Centric
    • Characteristics and Process
  • Critical Pedagogy
    • Concept, Characteristics, Process, Stages
  • Addressing Classroom Diversity
    • Using varieties of TLMs and AV Aids
    • Using context of the learner
    • Using variety of activities while group learning, small group learning and self learning
    • Learner in the context of Inclusive Education

C. Educational Management

  • Educational Management: Concept, Importance  and Scope,  Types of Management, Democratic and Autocratic, Centralized and Decentralized
  • Management Structure at different levels, National/State/District/Sub-district (BRCs, CRCs, SMCs, SMDC)
  • School Development Plan (SDP): Concept, purpose, Key action by Headmaster, students, Parents and SMDC
  • Steps in planning for school development
  • Annual and prospective plan
  • School Management: Role of Headmasters, Teachers, Community

D. Educational Policies and Programmes

  • Kothari Commission 1968
  • National Educational Policy 1986
  • RTE Act, 2009
  • National Curriculum Framework,2005
  • National Education Policy 2020
  • SSA, RMSA and Samagra Shiksha

E. ASSESING THE LEARNER / PERFORMANCE (EVALUATION)

  1. Assessment and Evaluation
    1. Assessment and evaluation in constructive perspective
    2. Concept, Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation , Formative, Summative and Diagnostic Assessment
  2. Assessment and Learning
    1. Assessment of Learning, Assessment for learning, Assessment as Learning
    2. Subject-based learning in a constructivist perspective
    3. Assessment tools and techniques –Projects, Assignments, Observation, Teacher made Tests
    4. Self-assessment, Peer-assessment
    5. Portfolios, rubrics 3.Test Construction
    6. Steps and Principles of Test Construction
    7. Development of blue print
    8. Preparation of test items
    9. Standardized and Teacher made Test
  3. Recent Developments in Assessment
    1. Grading
    2. Assessment in co-scholastic area
    3. Implementation strategy of Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation
    4. Recommendations of NCF-2005

Paper -2
(Total 60 Marks)

TGT Science: (PCM)

(This section shall carry equal marks from Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics subjects with equal proportion of marks)

Section I

PHYSICS
[20 questions are to be asked. Each question carries 01 mark]

Unit-1 – Motion

Newton’s laws of motion, Kinematic Equations of motions with acceleration, Graphical representation of Kinematics Equations of motion, Relative velocity and relative acceleration, work energy and power, conservation of energy, collision problem and conservation of linear momentum, forces of nature, friction force.

Circular motion, Rotational Kinematics, Conservation of angular momentum, Moment of Inertia.

Motion under Gravity, project motion, Simple harmonic motion, and Kinematics of simple harmonic motion, simple pendulum.

Unit-2 – Gravitation

Kepler’s law of planetary motion, Newton’s law of gravitation, Acceleration due to gravity, Gravitational field and potential, Escape velocity and satellite motion, Geo stationary Satellites.

Unit-3 – Properties of Matter

Inter- atomic and intermolecular force, Elasticity, Stress, Strain and Hook’s law , Elastic module

Kinetic theory of gases, concept of heat, pressure and temperature, specific heat, law of equi- partition of energy, Universal Gas laws, measurement of Pressure

Surface tension, surface energy, angle of contact, excess pressure, capillarity, viscosity, Poiseuille’s law, Stokes’s Law, Bernoulli’s Equation of fluid motion.

Hydrostatics, Buoyancy, Archimedes Principle, Laws of flotation.

Unit-4 – Sound

Waves, Progressive and stationary waves, mechanical waves, equation of a progressive wave, transverse vibration of a string, speed of sound waves, Newton’s formula, Super-position of sound waves, Beats, Echo, Doppler’s effect, Musical sound and its characteristics.

Unit-5 – Optics

Laws of reflection and refraction in transparent medium, total internal reflection, refraction through prisms, Dispersion, Reflection and image formation plan and spherical mirrors, equation for object and image distances for spherical mirrors, image formation in convex and concave lenses, lens equation for convex and concave lenses, power of single and combination of two lenses. Image formation in the eye and defects of vision, microscope and astronomical telescope.

Wave optics, Huygens’s principle, Coherent sources and interference, Young’s double slit, Bi- prism, Newton’s ring experiments, Diffraction of light through single slit and plane transmission grating.

Unit-6 – Electrostatics

Coulomb’s law and unit of charge, force on charge due to discrete and continuous charge distributions, lines of force and electric field, field due to a point charge and a dipole, electrostatic potential, potential due to a point charge and an electric dipole, electric potential energy of a group of point charges, electric flux, Gauss law and applications, Capacitor, capacitance of parallel plate and spherical capacitors, combinations of capacitors in series and parallel.

Uni-7 – Current Electricity

Ohm’s law, current and voltage measurements, resistance and Resistivity, combination of resistances in series an parallel, electromotive force, grouping of resistors and cells. Kirchhoff’s laws and their applications.

Electric energy and power, heating effect of electric current, Faraday’s law of electrolysis.

Magnetic field and magnetic induction, Biot-Savart law, magnetic field due to a straight conductor, a circular coil and a solenoid carrying current. Ampere’s circuital law, Lorentz force on a charge particle in uniform electric and magnetic fields. Force between two parallel conductors’ carrying current.

Unit-8 Electromagnetic induction

Faraday’s law of electromagnetic induction, Lenz’s law, eddy current, self and mutual induction, emf induced in a rotating coil. Alternating current, average and RMS values of alternating currents, simple AC circuits (RC, RL and RLC), concept of admittance and impedance. Transformers and simple AC devices (motor, dynamo).

Section-II
CHEMISTRY
20 questions are to be asked. Each question carries 01 mark

Unit-1 Basic Concepts

Atomic, molecular and equivalent masses, mole concept, types of chemical reactions, calculations based on stoichiometry. Equivalent mass of acid, salt, oxidant and reductant.

Unit-2 States of Matter

Gas laws- Boyle’s law, Charles’ law, combined gas equation, ideal gas equation, Graham’s law of diffusion/ effusion, Dalton’s law of partial pressure.

Characteristics of Liquids: Vapour pressure, viscosity and surface tension. Colligative properties of solutions (solute and solvent forming binary solution).

Unit-3 Structure of Atom

Bohr’s model and its limitations, concept of shells and sub-shells, dual nature of matter and light. De Broglie’s relationship, Heisenberg uncertainty principles, concepts of orbital’s, quantum numbers, shape of s, p and d orbital, rules of filling electrons in orbitals- Aufbau principle and Hund’s rule, electronic configuration of atoms, stability of half filled and completely filled orbitals.

Unit-4 Classification and elements and periodicity in properties

Modern periodic law and the present form of periodic table, periodic trends in properties of elements- atomic radii, ionic radii, ionization enthalpy, electron gain enthalpy, electro negativity, valency.

Unit-5 Chemical bonding and molecular Structure

Ionic bond, covalent bond, polar character of covalent bond, covalent character of ionic bond, concept of hybridization, VSEPR Theory and shapes of some simple molecules, hydrogen bond and metallic bond.

Uni-6 Chemical reactions

Types of chemical reactions, redox reaction, Oxidation number calculations, balancing of redox equations by oxidation number and ion electron methods, neutralization reactions and volumetric analysis.

Unit-7 Chemical Equilibria and Ionic Equilibria

Equilibrium in physical and chemical processes, law of mass action, equilibrium constants (Kc, Kp, Kx) relation among them, the reaction quotient and its relation with equilibrium. Le- Chateliers principle and its applications.

Theories of acids and bases, ionization of weak acids and bases, ionic product of water pH and other logarithmic terms, common- ion effect, solubility product and its application in salt analysis.

Unit- 8. General Principles of extraction of metals

Occurrence of metals, ores and minerals, concentration, calcinations, roasting, smelting, reduction methods (carbon reduction, aluminothermic process, electrolytic and self- reductions) and metal extraction, flux and slag refining of metal. Reactions involved in the Blast furnace for extraction of iron.

Unit-9 Some basic principles of organic chemistry

  1. Classification and IUPAC nomenclature or organic compounds
  2. Electronic displacement in covalent bond: inductive effect, electronic effect, resonance and hyper conjugation
  3. Homolytic and heterolytic fission of a covalent bond: free radicals, carbocations, carbanions, electrophiles and nucleophiles, types of organic reactions.

Unit-10 Hydrocarbons

Classification of Hydrocarbons.

  1. Aliphatic Hydrocarbons: general methods of preparation, properties and uses of alkanes, alkenes and alkynes.
  2. Aromatic Hydrocarbons: benzene, resonance aromaticity, chemical properties, directive influence of functional group in mono-substituted bezone.

Section-III
MATHEMATICS
[20 questions are to be asked. Each question carries 01 mark]

  1. Set Theory and its Application
    • Union, intersection, difference, complement, power set, number of elements in union and inter-section of finite sets.
  2. Relations and Functions
    • Reflexive, Symmetric, transitive and equivalence relations, injective, subjective and objective functions, inverse of a function.
  3. Number System
    • Natural numbers, integers, rational numbers, irrational number, real number, absolute values of numbers, triangle inequality.
  4. Quadratic & Linear Equations
    • Fundamental theorem of Algebra, roots, discriminates, nature the roots, relation between the roots and coefficients.
  5. Calculus of One Variable
    • Limit, continuity, derivative, tangent, normal, increasing and decreasing functions.
  6. Sequence and Series
    • Arithmetic and Geometric progressions, monotonic sequence, exponential series, logarithmic series, Taylor’s series, Maclaurin’s series.
  7. Coordinate geometry
    • Distance formula, section formula, area of a triangle, locus and its equation, straight line, circle, conic section.
  8. Analytical Solid Geometry
    • Plane, straight line, Sphere
  9. Probability
    • Trial, Sample point, Sample Space, Event, Addition Theorem, Binomial Distribution.
  10. Statistics
    • Mean, Mode, Median, Mean Deviation, Standard Deviation, Variance
  11. Trigonometry
    • Angles associated with 90, 180, 270,360 compounded angle formula, sub-multiple angle formula, Trigonometry Equations, Inverse trigonometric functions, Height and Distance.
  12. Mensuration
    • Circumference of a circle, length of the arc of a circle, area of a circle, sector and segment, area of a circle annulus, area of a sectional region, area of segment, surface area and volume of a prism, right circular cylinder, cone and sphere.

TGT Science: (CBZ)

(This section shall carry equal marks from Chemistry Botany and Zoology subjects with equal proportion of marks)

Section I

Chemistry
[20 questions are to be asked. Each question carries 01 mark]
(Same as in TGT PCM Syllabus)

Section II
BOTANY
[20 questions are to be asked. Each question carries 01 mark]

  1. Plant Diversity and Conservation
    • Nomenclature and classification of plant kingdom, plant divisions- Thallophyta, Bryophyte, Pteridophyta, Gymnosperms and Angiosperms, their habitat and complexity in their structural organization. Endangered plant species and their conservation measure.
  2. Tissue System
    • Meristematic and permanent tissues: their types, organization and functions.
    • Tissue System: Epidermal, ground and vascular tissue system, internal structure of dicot and monocot stems and roots secondary growth in plants.
  3. Photosynthesis
    • Structure and photosynthetic pigments, Light reaction: light absorption, electron transport and photophosphorylation, Dark reaction- CO2 fixation by C3, C4 and CAM plants, photorespiration.
  4. Growth Regulators in Plants
    • Auxins, Gibberllins, Cytokinins, Ethylene and Abscissic acid, their role in plant growth regulation.
  5. Reproduction in plants
    • Vegetative reproduction: Fission, budding and cutting(grafting) and propagation in angiosperms.
    • A sexual Reproduction: Sporulation, Conidia formation and other special structure formation.
    • Sexual Reproduction: Isogamy, Anisogamy and Oogamy, double fertilization and triple fusion in angiosperms.
    • Parthenogenesis: Tissue culture and micro propagation
  6. Mendelism
    • Mendelian factors, Monohybrid cross and principles of dominance and segregation.
    • Di hybrid cross: Laws of independent assortment.
    • Deviations from Mendelian principles
  7. Plant Diseases and Control Measures
    • Causal Organisms, symptoms, life cycle and control measures of following diseases: Late blight of potato, powdery mildew, Rust and Smut of Wheat, Leaf Sport and blast disease of rice.

Section III
ZOOLOGY
[20 questions are to be asked. Each question carries 01 mark]

  1. Taxonomy
    • Five kingdom classification, Characteristics and Examples of each animal phylum (in case of phylum Chordate up to Classes)
  2. Cytology
    • Cell structure and cell division (mitosis and meiosis), DNA and RNA
  3. Genetics
    • Linkage, Crossing over, Mutation, Chromosomal aberration and chromosomal mechanism of sex determination
  4. Evolution
    • Darwinism, Modern Synthetic theory of evolution ( variation, selection and isolation)
  5. Ecology
    • Eco-system, Food Chain and Food Web, Energy Flow, Ecological Pyramids, Renewable and Non-renewable energy resources, Biodiversity (meaning and conservation), Causes, Effects and Control of Air pollution.
  6. Nutrition
    • Types of food and types of nutrition,
  7. Respiration
    • Types of respiration (aerobic and anaerobic) Glycolysis and Krebs Cycle
  8. Circulation
    • Blood (Composition and function) in man, structure and working of human heart
  9. Excretion
    • Human Kidney (structural details), mechanism of urine formation
  10. Control and Coordination
    • Structure of neuron, synaptic transmission, structure of human brain and function of its different parts, names of endocrine glands and secreted hormones with their specific functions
  11. Reproduction and Development
    • Structure of Gonads (ovary and testes) and Gametes in man, Fertilization. Types of cleavage.

TGT Arts (Social Studies)
(60 Marks)

(This section shall carry the questions from History & Political Science (10 Marks), Geography & Economics (10 Marks), English (20 Marks) & Odia (20 Marks) each.)

Section- I
HISTROY + POLITICAL SCEINCE (10 MARKS)

HISTORY (6 Marks)

  1. Great Rulers of Ancient India
    • Ashoka – Conquests, administration and missionary activities
    • Kharavela – Achievements as mentioned in Hatigumpha inscription
    • Samudragupta – Conquests
    • Harshavardhana – Conquests, administration and religious activities
  2. Development of Art and Architecture during Maurya Age, Gupta Age and Kushana Age
  3. Development of Literature and Science in Ancient India
  4. Administration during Delhi Sultanate with special reference to Balban, Alauddin Khilji and Feroze Shah Tughlaq.
  5. Mughal architecture and painting during the reign of Akbar, Jahangir and Shahjahan
  6. Rise of British power in India from 1757 to 1856
    • Robert Clive and foundation of British Power
    • Administrative and judicial reforms of Warren Hastings
    • Revenue reforms of Lord Cornwallis
    • Subsidiary alliance
    • Reforms of Lord William Bentinck
    • Doctrine of Lapse
  7. Growth of India Nationalism, 1857-1905
    • Revolt of 1857
    • Development of press and literature
    • Education
    • Formation of Political associations
  8. Indian National Movement, 1905-1947
    • Swadeshi movement
    • Non-cooperation movement
    • Civil Disobedience movement
    • Quit India movement
    • Indian National Army
    • Partition and Independence
  9. First World War and Russian Revolution
    • Causes and consequences of First World War
    • Causes Progress and Effects of Russian Revolution
  10. Second World War- Causes and Consequences

POLITICAL SCIENCE
(4 Marks)

  1. Salient features of Indian Constitution
  2. Preamble, Fundamental Rights, Directive Principles of State Policy, Fundamental Duties
  3. Union Government – President, Prime Minister, Council of Ministers, Parliament and Supreme Court
  • State Government – Governor, Chief Minister, Council of Ministers, Legislative Assembly and High Court.
  • Local Governance – Urban and Rural
  • Electoral Process and Election Commission
  • India’s Foreign Policy and its relation with neighbours
  • United Nations – General Assembly, Security Council Human Rights
  • Socialism, Liberalism, Democracy, Authoritarianism, Welfare State and Globalization
  • Kautilya, Raja Ram Mohan Roy, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Swami Vivekananda, Mahatma Gandhi, Nehru, B.R. Ambedkar

Section- II

GEOGRAPHY + ECONOMICS (10 MARKS)

GEOGRAPHY (6 Marks)

  1. Physical Geography of India
    • Physiography
    • Drainage
    • Climate
  2. Resources with Special Reference to India
    • Types and Classification, Land Resources; Biotic Resources
    • Mineral, Energy, Water Resources
    • Agriculture and Industrial Resources
  3. Physical Geography
    • First, Second and third order land forms; Development of land forms – work of rivers, wind and glaciers. Interior of the earth, rocks and their types
    • Structure and composition of the atmosphere, insolation and temperature; Pressure and Winds; Humidity and Rainfall
    • General relief of ocean floor: Salinity ad temperature of the ocean water. Oceanic circulation – waves, tides currents
  4. Globe and Maps
    • Basic features; types of maps; map scale; contours of relief features
    • Concept of latitude and longitude; International dateline Time Zones; Local and Standard Time.

ECONOMICS (4 Marks)

  1. Indian Economy
    • Features and broad demographic characteristics; Need and Policies for facing the challenges of over population
  2. Current Challenges of Indian Economy
    • Poverty – Measures of poverty; causes, consequences, policy and programmes adopted for poverty eradication; Remedies.
    • Unemployment – Types and measures of unemployment; Causes, consequences and programmes adopted for reducing unemployment.
    • Inflation – Meaning and types; Demand pull and cost push inflation; Causes and consequences and measures taken to control inflation.
  3. Economic Development
    • Meaning and Indicators – National income, Physical Quality of Life Index (PQLI), Human development Index (HDI); concept of and need for sustainable development.
  4. Money and Banking
    • Meaning, types and functions of money; Banking: Commercial Banks – Meaning, functions; Credit creation by commercial banks; Central Banking – Meaning and functions; Monetary Policy.

Section- III

ENGLISH (20 Marks)

  1. Comprehension:
    1. An unseen passage in about 150words. Questions testing factual, understanding, inferential and interpretive aspects including vocabulary and usage.
    2. A poem (neither very old nor very absurd but a simple one). Questions testing factual, understanding, referential, appreciative aspects including vocabulary in context)
  2. Grammar and usage
    Testing of grammar and usage in the following areas:
    1. Prepositions
    2. Direct and indirect speech
    3. Passives
    4. Tense
    5. Identification of error in a sentence
    6. Phrasal verbs
    7. Clause patterns
    8. Punctuations
    9. Types of sentences
    10. Spelling
    11. Agreement of verbs with subjects
    12. Speaking (Commonly mis-pronounced words)

Section- IV

image 47

Telugu Teachers

Exam Pattern :

Exam Pattern for the Written Exam is as Follows:-

  • Exam Will be Objective Type.
  • The Exam Will be of 150 Objective Type Multiple Choice Questions.
  • The Exam Will be of 150 marks.
  • The Time Duration Will be of 150 Minutes.
  • Every question will carry one mark each and there will be negative marking @0.25 marks for each wrong response.

Paper-I

  1. General Knowledge and Current Affairs – (20 Marks)
  2. Reasoning Ability – (20 Marks)
  3. Computer Literacy – (10 Marks)
  4. Pedagogy, Educational Management, Policies & Evaluation – (40 Marks)

Paper-II

  1. Subject – (60 Marks)
Category Paper Type of Questions Number of Questions Full Marks Level Languages (Medium of Question) Subjects
Common Paper I MCQ 90 90 -NA- English a) General Knowledge & Current Affairs,
b) Reasoning Ability,
c) Computer Literacy, d) Pedagogy, Educational Management and Policy & Evaluation.
Telugu Teacher II MCQ 60 60 Graduation Telugu   Telugu

Exam Syllabus :

Exam Syllabus for Examination is given below :-

Paper -I

(Total 90 marks)

[General Knowledge and Current Affairs, Reasoning Ability, Computer Literacy, Pedagogy, Educational Management, Policy and Evaluation]

Section-I

  1. General Knowledge and Current Affairs                                         (30 Marks)
    1. Current events of State (Odisha), National and International Importance
    1. History of Odisha / India and Indian National Movement
    1. Indian and World Geography
    1. Indian Polity
    1. Economic and Social Development
    1. Everyday Science

Section-II

  • Reasoning Ability                                                                          (20 Marks)
  • General mental ability,
  • Logical reasoning and analytic ability
  • Decision making and problem solving
  • Basic numeracy
  • Data interpretation

Section-III

  • Computer Literacy                                                                        (10 Marks)
  • Basic computer literacy skills for use of ICT in classrooms
  • Concepts, terminology and operations that relate to general computer usage.
  • Basic Hardware of Computer
  • Common Applications,
  • Networking and Internet
  • Social Networking
  • Digital Citizenship

Section-IV

  • Pedagogy, Educational Management, Policies & Evaluation         (30 Marks)
    • Child Development (Process of Growing Up)
      • Growth and Development
        • Concept, Difference & Principles of Development
        • Growth and development during Adolescence
  • Counseling services for Adolescents
    • Factors Affecting Different Developmental Aspects
      • Social(Erikson’s Theory)
      • Needs and problems at childhood and Adolescence
    • Approaches to Understanding the Nature of Intelligence
      • Psychometric approach (Thurstone, Guilford ,Gardener)
      • Information Processing Approach-Sternberg
      • Cognitive Development Approach-Piaget
      • Social Constructive Approach-Vygotsky
    • Learning Process / Pedagogy
  • Understanding the Learning Process
    • Learning as a process and an outcome
    • Approaches – Humanistic (Karl Rogers)
    • Constructivist (Piaget and Vygotsky)
    • Basic conditions of learning: Readiness, Maturation, Motivation, Task and Methods
  • Organizing Learning
    • Teacher-Centric, Learner –Centric, Learning-Centric
    • Characteristics and Process
  • Addressing Classroom Diversity
    • Using varieties of TLMs and AV Aids
    • Using context of the learner
    • Using variety of activities while group learning, small group learning and self learning
    • Learner in the context of Inclusive Education
  • Educational Management: Concept, Importance and Scope, Types of Management, Democratic and Autocratic, Centralized and Decentralized
  • Management Structure at different levels, National/State/District/Sub- district (BRCs, CRCs, SMCs, SMDC)
  • School Development Plan (SDP): Concept, purpose, Key action by Headmaster, students, Parents and SMDC

E. Educational Policies and Programmes

  • National Educational Policy 2020
  • RTE Act, 2009
  • National Curriculum Framework,2005
  • SSA, RMSA and Samagra Shiksha

F. ASSESING THE LEARNER / PERFORMANCE (EVALUATION)

  1. Assessment and Evaluation
    1. Assessment and evaluation in constructive perspective
  • Concept,   Continuous   and   Comprehensive   Evaluation   ,   Formative, Summative and Diagnostic Assessment
  • Assessment and Learning
    • Assessment of Learning, Assessment for learning, Assessment as Learning
    • Subject-based learning in a constructivist perspective
    • Assessment tools and techniques –Projects, Assignments,   Observation, Teacher made Tests
    • Self-assessment, Peer-assessment
    • Portfolios, rubrics 3.Test Construction
    • Steps and Principles of Test Construction
    • Preparation of test items
    • Standardized and Teacher made Test
  • Recent Developments in Assessment
    • Assessment in co-scholastic area
    • Implementation strategy of Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation

Paper –II

(Total 60 Marks)

Telugu Teacher

[60 questions are to be asked. Each question carries 01 mark]

TELUGU (60 Marks)

  • Language – Mother tongue, Aims of teaching through mother tongue, Language teaching skills, Language – Methodology.
  • Teaching Methcds, Teaching Practice; Teaching Aids, Literature works – Teaching Methods.
  • Education – Technology, Assessment of Learning, Planning and Designing Achievement Tests, Other Tools for Assessment, Utilization of Educational Sources, Evaluation
  • Unseen poetry passage, unseen prose passage with test items, vocabulary, opposite words, identification of parts of speech; identification of genders
  • Gramatical items : Pronunciation – voice – words formation, words, pratyayamulu, Kalalu, Drutaprakrutikalu, Parusha, Saralalu, Parts of Speech; Sentences, Tense, Genders, Figures of Speech, Punctuation marks, Meanings, Synoniums, Antoniums, Deviations, Clauses, Phrases, Subjective and non-subjective sentences; different types of sentences, active voice – passive voices, direct – indirect speech, formation of sentences, foreign, country and village words; Sandhi, Samas, Idioms, Phrases and other meanings; Chandhassu, Alankara etc.
  • Contributions of famous literates for development of Telugu language
    • Nannaya – “Mahabharat” Chapter 4 (120 – 165)
    • Karivi / Goparaju – Salivahana Vidyam. Chapter – 1 (115-165)
    • Garimella Satyanarayan – We do not want British ruling
    • Shri Shri – Mahaprastanam
    • Vimala – Vantillu Enta Adbutam
image 48

Final Words :

All the Candidates are Advised to be in touch with the Official Website to got the Information Regarding Exam Syllabus, Admit Card & Other Related Information. Also the Candidates Can Bookmark us (www.jobriya.com) by Pressing Ctrl+D.

Important Link Area of DSE Odisha TGT Syllabus :

!!..Wish You All The Best..!!

Candidates can leave your comments in the comment box. Any query & Comment will be highly welcomed. Our Panel will try to solve your query. Keep Updating Yourself.



Source link

Spread the love